Privacy Policy

We know how important your privacy is to you. Our relationship with you is founded on trust and we are committed to maintaining that trust.

For these reasons, we have created the following privacy policy. This Privacy Policy is your guarantee that our employees will maintain the confidentiality and privacy of the personal information that you have entrusted to us.

Your Privacy Rights
From January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, and the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information, which it incorporates. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information.

What personal information do we collect?
Personal information is any information that identifies you, or by which your identity could be deduced.

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, through forms you fill out on our website, or through your personal communication with us. From time to time, we may obtain information about you from other members of our site.

Consent
We are committed to ensuring that you are aware of how your personal information is used. In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use and Retention of Your Information
We do not use personal information for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected, unless it has first obtained the consent of the person from whom such information was received.

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. We retain personal information only for as long as it is needed and only for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Disclosure of your Personal Information
Under certain circumstances, we will disclose your personal information:

• when we are required or authorized by law to do so, for example if a court issues an Order requiring us to do so;
• when you have consented to the disclosure;
• if we engage a third party to provide administrative services to us (like computer back-up services or archival file storage) and the third party is bound by our privacy policy; or
• if the information is already publicly known.

Is My Personal Information Secure?
We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

• premises security;
• restricted file access to personal information;
• deploying technological safeguards like security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access; or
• internal password and security policies.

Access to Your Personal Information
You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you.
Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to a nominal fee.

Correcting Errors
If we hold information about you and you show us that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

Can I be Denied Access to My Personal Information?
Your rights to access your personal information are not absolute.

We may deny access when:
•denial of access is required or authorized by law;
•when granting you access would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy; or
•where the request is frivolous or vexatious.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we will explain why.

Requests for Access
We have designated an official who is responsible for receiving and responding to all information requests regarding our Privacy Policy or about your personal information under our care and control. If you have any questions, or wish to access your personal information, please contact XXXXXXXXXXXXX, by regular mail or by e-mail at XXXXXXXXXXXXX.
If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:
112 Kent Street
Ottawa Ontario
K1A 1H3

1.800.282.1376